Paralympics Day Two

on Friday, 31 August 2012.

31 August

Paralympics Day Two

Swimming (Aquatics Centre)

 

 

09:30-11:47 - morning session (heats)

 

17:30-20:34 - evening session (finals)

 

Men's S9 100m backstroke,

S14 100m backstroke,

S7 50m butterfly,

S13 100m butterfly,

S4 50m freestyle,

S10 50m freestyle,

S11 100m freestyle,

S8 400m freestyle

 

Women's S9 100m backstroke,

S14 100m backstroke,

S7 50m butterfly,

S10 50m freestyle,

S11 100m freestyle,

S8 400m freestyle,

SM5 200m individual medley

TEACHING OPPORTUNITIES

on Wednesday, 29 August 2012.

See advert for more details

TEACHING OPPORTUNITIES

Edinburgh Leisure has been working with colleagues in Scottish Swimming and the City of Edinburgh Council (Children & Families dept) to develop new projects to help get more children swimming.  Around 60% of children in Scotland leave primary school not able to swim to a basic standard, so we are implementing two projects:

  • Top Up Swimming – additional teachers going into curriculum swimming to support the School Swim/PE teacher and reduce class ratios (funded by Scottish Swimming/sportscotland through Scottish Govt funding of a national programme)
  • Jump In – new lessons for pre-school children from ‘inclusion’ areas (Scottish Index Multiple Deprivation) and Secondary school aged young people with Additional Needs (funded by the City of Edinburgh Council)

 

These projects require new and experienced teachers/coaches/assistants to enable their delivery.  Therefore EL have an advert for self-employed swimming teachers to ensure we can increase our supply of qualified teachers/coaches.  I would be really grateful if you could forward this around any relevant contacts/members you have, so we can get the advert out and about across Edinburgh and the East of Scotland (e.g. swimmers, club teachers/coaches, helpers etc).

Paralympics Day Two

on Tuesday, 28 August 2012.

30 August

Paralympics Day Two

Swimming (Aquatics Centre)

09:30-11:40 – heats

 

17:30-21:05 – finals

 

Men's

 

S6 backstroke,

S7 backstroke,

SB2 breaststroke,

S8 100m butterfly,

S9 100m butterfly,

S5 50m freestyle,

S12 400m freestyle,

SM10 200m IM

 

Women's

 

S6 100m backstroke,

S7 100m backstroke,

S8 100m butterfly,

S9 100m butterfly,

S5 50m freestyle,

S12 400m freestyle,

SM10 200m Individual medley