Print

Award Winners (2)

Posted in Structure News

Updated

Winners of the Solripe Centenery Cup

Winners of the Telfer Cup Since 1901

Winners of the Andrew Taylor Trophy (Girls)

Winners of the Andrew Taylor Trophy (Boys)

Winners of the Bob Greenlees Trophy (Girls)

Winners of the Bob Greenlees Trophy (Boys)

The President's Plate - Recipients

The Peter Heatly Trophy - Winners

Mary Black Trophy (Synchro)

Waterpolo Junior player of the year

Athletes awarded a special award

East District Open Female 4 x 50 Medley Relay from 1982 on

East District Open Female 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay

 

Female 4 x 100 Medley Relay

Women's Open 50m Butterfly 1995 onwards

Womans Open 100m Butterfly - The Bruce Lee Trophy

Womans Open 200m Butterfly

Womans 50m Backstroke (Nat West Shield)

Womans 100m Backstroke from 1982 on

Womans 200m Backstroke (Heart of Midlothian Trophy)

Womans 50m Breaststroke 1999 on

 

Ladies 200m Breaststroke - The Helen McLeod-Bain Memorial Quaich

Ladies 50m Freestyle

Ladies 100m Freestyle from 1982

Winners of Woman's 200m Freestyle from 2007 (The Eian Prentice Memorial Trophy)

Womans 400m Freestyle

Ladies 100m IM from 2000

Ladies 200 IM (SASA Eastern District)

Women's 400 IM from 1991

 Men's 50m Butterfly

Men's 100m Butterfly

Men's 200m Butterfly

Men's 50 Backstroke from 2007

Men's 100m Backstroke from 1982

Men's 200 Backstroke from 1982

Men's 50m Breaststroke from 1995

Men's 100m Breaststroke from 2002

 

Men’s 50m Freestyle Presented by J (Joseph) Kent Richardson

Men's 100 Freestyle from 1982

Men's 200 Freestyle since 1920 Presented by Lord Roseberry

Men's 400 Freestyle from 1982 from 1982 - Eastern Counties Trophy

Men's 1500 Freestyle from 2003

Men's 200 IM Shield from 1982

Men's 400 I M from 1982

Men's 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay

A W McDonald Memorial Waterpolo Trophy

Jim Brown Memorial Waterpolo Trophy - Junior Waterpolo
Jim Brown Memorial Shield - Fife Region - Team Relay - Boys   
Jim Brown Memorial Shield - Fife Region - Team Relay - Girls

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

                

Print

Quaich Winners

Posted in Structure News

Athletes awarded an East District Quaich

An athlete in any aquatic discipline, achieving their first Scottish National Record in an individual event, or in the case of an aquatic multi classification athlete, achieving their first British Para-Swimming Record, or any athlete or official achieving their first selection for either Commonwealth or Olympic Games, will be awarded a memento of the occasion in the form of an inscribed Quaich or small salver

Awards to relay teams were discontinued following the passing of an amendment at the 2014 AGM

 

 

Athlete

Event

2012

Jim Anderson

2012 Summer Paralympics

James Clegg

2012 Summer Paralympics

Sean Fraser

2012 Summer Paralympics

Craig Rodgie

2012 Summer Paralympics

Craig Benson

2012 Summer Olympics

Michael Jamieson

2012 Summer Olympics

Kathryn Johnstone

Scottish Swimming Record 50m Br

2013

Kieran McGuckin

SS Sen record 4 x 50 free relay

Richard Schafers

SS Sen record 4 x 50 free relay

Matthew Parks

SS Sen record 4 x 50 free relay

Jack Thorpe

SS Sen record 4 x 50 free relay

Corrie Scott

SS Sen record 4 x 50 free relay

Sarah Eaglesham

SS Sen record 4 x 50 free relay

Andrea Strachan

SS Sen record 4 x 50 free relay

Caitlin McClatchey

SS Sen record 4 x 50 medley relay

Emma Bird

SS Sen record 4 x 100 free relay

Sian Morgan

SS Sen record 4 x 100 free relay

Jess Wilkie

SS Sen record 4 x 100 medley relay

Hayleigh Monteith

SS Sen record 4 x 100 medley relay

Mark Tully

SS Sen record 50 Breast, Dec 12

Dan Wallace

SS Sen record 200 & 400, IM

2014

Craig Hamilton

2014 Commonwealth Games

Fiona Donnelly

2014 Commonwealth Games

Rachael O'Donnell

2014 Commonwealth Games

Megan Gilchrist

2014 Commonwealth Games

Lucy Hope

2014 Commonwealth Games

Grace Reid

2014 Commonwealth Games

Calum Tait

2014 Commonwealth Games

Jak Scott

2014 Commonwealth Games

James Heatly

2014 Commonwealth Games

2016

Scott Quin

2015 IPC

Stephen Clegg

2015 IPC

2016

Keri-anne Payne

2016 Summer Olympics

Mark Szaranek

SS Sen rec. 100 fly & 200 IM

 

Official

Event

2012

Ralph Payne

2012 Summer Olympics

Lesley Prentice

2012 Summer Olympics

Alan Anderson

2012 Summer Olympics

Paul Metcalfe

2012 Summer Olympics

David Armstrong

2012 Summer Olympics

2014

James Laird

2014 Commonwealth Games

Jo Maguire

2014 Commonwealth Games

Bill Brash

2014 Commonwealth Games

Andrew McRoberts

2014 Commonwealth Games

Duncan McKinnell

2014 Commonwealth Games

Paul Noble

2014 Commonwealth Games

 

Print

Award Winners

Posted in Structure News

Updated May 2019

Winners of the Solripe Centenery Cup

Winners of the Telfer Cup Since 1901

Winners of the Andrew Taylor Trophy (Girls)

Winners of the Andrew Taylor Trophy (Boys)

Winners of the Bob Greenlees Trophy (Girls)

Winners of the Bob Greenlees Trophy (Boys)

The President's Plate - Recipients

The Peter Heatly Trophy - Winners

John Gunning Award Winners 

Mary Black Trophy (Synchro)

Waterpolo Junior player of the year

Athletes awarded a special award

East District Open Water Junior Ladies Champion

East District Ladies Open Water Champion

East District Open Water Junior Men's Champion

East District Open Water Senior Men's Champion

Lawson Memorial Trophy (Open Water) since 1932

East District Open Female 4 x 50 Medley Relay from 1982 on

East District Open Female 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay

 

Female 4 x 100 Medley Relay

Women's Open 50m Butterfly 1995 onwards

Womans Open 100m Butterfly - The Bruce Lee Trophy

Womans Open 200m Butterfly

Womans 50m Backstroke (Nat West Shield)

Womans 100m Backstroke from 1982 on

Womans 200m Backstroke (Heart of Midlothian Trophy)

Womans 50m Breaststroke 1999 on

 

Ladies 200m Breaststroke - The Helen McLeod-Bain Memorial Quaich

Ladies 50m Freestyle presented by J Kent Richardson RSW 1935

Ladies 100m Freestyle from 1982

Woman's 200m Freestyle from 2007 (The Eian Prentice Memorial Trophy)

Womans 400m Freestyle

Ladies 100m IM from 2000

Ladies 200 IM (SASA Eastern District)

Women's 400 IM from 1991

Men's 50m Butterfly

Men's 100m Butterfly

Men's 200m Butterfly

Men's 50 Backstroke from 2007

Men's 100m Backstroke from 1982

Men's 200 Backstroke from 1982

Men's 50m Breaststroke from 1995

Men's 100m Breaststroke from 2002

 

Men’s 50m Freestyle Presented by J (Joseph) Kent Richardson

Men's 100 Freestyle from 1982

Men's 200 Freestyle since 1920 Presented by Lord Roseberry

Men's 400 Freestyle from 1982 - Eastern Counties Trophy

Men's 1500 Freestyle from 2003

Men's 200 IM Shield from 1982

Men's 400 I M from 1982

Men's 4 x 50 Freestyle Relay

A W McDonald Memorial Waterpolo Trophy

Jim Brown Memorial Waterpolo Trophy - Junior Waterpolo
Jim Brown Memorial Shield - Fife Region - Team Relay - Boys   
Jim Brown Memorial Shield - Fife Region - Team Relay - Girls

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

                

Print

Structure News

Posted in Structure News

 

The next East District Membership Forum

is at

Michael Woods Centre, Studio 4

on

Thursday 20th June 2019

 

19:15 for 19:30

The topics will be 

Software for clubs:Developments with Team Unify and Swim Manager

&

An introduction to Hive

 

 

 

SCOTTISH SWIMMING AQUATICS CALENDAR

 

https://www.scottishswimming.com/events-calendar/aquatic-events.aspx

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League 2019 - Round 3

Session 1

Session 2

League Table

 

 

Fife Novice Leagues Round 3 - June 2 2019 - Results

 

 

Fife Leagues Round 3 - June 2 2019 - Results

 

 

 

Fife Leagues Round 2

Novice League

Fife League

 

  Forth Valley Junior League Round 2 2019

 Session 1

Session 2

Table after Round 2 

 Forth Valley Junior League Round 1 2019

Session1

Session 2

Table after round 1

Forth Valley Junior League Finals Day

B Final Results

A Final Results

Overall Table for 2018

 

Forth valley Junior League - Round 6

18th November 2018

Session 1 results

Session 2 results

Standing as at 18th November 2018

 

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League Table after 16th September 2018

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League Table Session 1 results 16th September 2018

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League Table Session 2 results 16th September 2018

 

 

Geordie Wotherspoon 2018 - Results

 

 

Fife Prelims

 

 

Fife Championships Finals

 

Forth Valley Junior League 19th August 2018 Session 1 Results

 

Forth Valley Junior League 19th August 2018 Session 2 Results

 

Forth Valley Junior League Table after 19th August 2018

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League17th June 2018 - Results Session 1

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League17th June 2018 - Results Session 2

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League17th June 2018 - Table afterJune Rounds

 

 

Lothian Region Graded Meet 2018

 

GALA PLANNING 2019

Gala Planning Letter

Note of interest Form

East District Open Water Championship Results 2018

 

Fife Novice Leagues Results Round 4 May 2018

 

Fife Leagues Results Round 4 May 2018

 

 

Fife Novice Leagues Results Round 3 April 2018

 

 

Fife Leagues Results Round 3 April 2018

 

Forth Valley Junior League Results, round 2 session 1

 

Forth Valley Junior League Results, round 2 session 2

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League standing after round 2

 

Fife Novice League Results - February 2018

 

 

Fife League Results - February 2018

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League 2017 - Final Results

 

Forth Valley Junior League 2017 - A Final Results

Forth Valley Junior League 2017 - B Final Results

 

Fife Schools 2017 Results Session 2

The Team selected for the

2018 Commonwealth Games in Brisbane

Part 1 

Part 2

 

The next East District Delegates' Meeting will be the AGM  

on 7th December 2017,

at Meggetland, Edinburgh, EH14 1AS 7:00 p.m. start

 

 

 

Geordie Wotherspoon 2018 - Results

 

 

Fife Prelims

 

 

Fife Championships Finals

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League 19th August 2018 Session 1 Results

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League 19th August 2018 Session 2 Results

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League Table after 19th August 2018

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League17th June 2018 - Results Session 1

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League17th June 2018 - Results Session 2

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League17th June 2018 - Table afterJune Rounds

 

 

Lothian Region Graded Meet 2018

 

 

GALA PLANNING 2019

Gala Planning Letter

Note of interest Form

 

 

East District Open Water Championship Results 2018

 

 

Fife Novice Leagues Results Round 4 May 2018

 

 

Fife Leagues Results Round 4 May 2018

 

 

Fife Novice Leagues Results Round 3 April 2018

 

 

Fife Leagues Results Round 3 April 2018

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League Results, round 2 session 1

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League Results, round 2 session 2

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League standing after round 2

 

Fife Novice League Results - February 2018

 

 

Fife League Results - February 2018

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League 2017 - Final Results

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League 2017 - A Final Results

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League 2017 - B Final Results

 

 

Fife Schools 2017 Results Session 2

 

The Team selected for the

2018 Commonwealth Games in Brisbane

Part 1 

Part 2

 

 

The next East District Delegates' Meeting will be the AGM  

on 7th December 2017,

at Meggetland, Edinburgh, EH14 1AS 7:00 p.m. start

 

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League Results on 18th June 2017 Session 1

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League Results on 18th June 2017 Session 2

 

 

Forth Valley Junior League Tables after 18th June  2017

 

Fife novice leagues resullts May 21st 2017

Fife League Results May 21st 2017

Aquanauts Graded Meet - Bathgate Xcite Leisure Centre - Saturday 24thAquanauts 

Dunfermline Amateur Swimming Junior Sprint Gala Saturday 24th June 2017

 
 

 

Fife League Results April 2017