Print

Past Presidents

Posted in Structure

Updated 21st May 2021

Year

President

Club

  Eastern Local Centre  
1888 Mr J Thomson Lorne SC
1889 Mr J H Walls Lorne SC
1890 Mr M McCourt Hibernian SC
1891 Mr J Lamb Heart of Midlothian ASC
1892 Mr Sandilands N/A
1892 Mr Booth Rosebery
1892 - 1902 Mr A B Hunter Lorne SC
1902 - 1904 Mr W G Cubie Rosebery
1904 - 1907 Mr J Bennet Hibernian SC
1907 - 1910 Mr P Cameron St. Bernards ASC
  Eastern Counties ASA  
1913 J W Budge N/A
1916 - 1919 (No District Meetings held between 2 Nov. 1916 & 7 Aug. 1919) N/A
1920 - 1922 Mr J Pullar Leith SC
1923 - 1924 Mr D Anderson Leith SC
1925 - 1926 Mr J Brown Leith SC
1927 - 1928 Mr G W Ferguson Warrender Baths Club
1929 - 1930 Mr R P Haston Leith SC
1931 - 1932 Mr E G P Fox Hibernian SC
1933 - 1934 Mr A Grant 1930 ASC
1935 - 1936 Mr R M Campbell North Berwick SC
1937 - 1938 Mr J Ramsay 1930 ASC
1939 - 1946 Mr W Barnie Portobello ASC
1939 - 1944 (No district meetings held between 1939 & April 1944) N/A
1947 - 1948 Mr J Grossart Warrender Baths Club
  SASA Eastern District  
1949 - 1950 Mr William Brunton Leith SC
1951 - 1952 Mr J Chumley Grove ASC
1953 - 1954 Mr George R S Donn Carnegie SC
1955 - 1956 Mr Willie Mellors 1930 ASC
1957 - 1958 Mr Charles I Grierson Portobello ASC
1959 - 1960 Mr Andrew C Forsyth Carnegie SC
1961 - 1962 Mr Alex B Hogg Hibernian SC
1963 - 1964 Mr John Clephane Leith SC
1965 - 1966 Mr William Cowan Kirkaldy ASC
1967 - 1968 Mr Jim A Brown Galashiels ASC
1969 - 1970 Mr Jack A Snowdon Portobello ASC
1971 - 1972 Mr Peter Heatly Portobello ASC
1973 - 1974 Mrs Mae Cochrane Warrender Baths Club
1975 - 1976 Mr Adam Linton Heart of Midlothian ASC
1977 - 1978 Mr Tom Nicol 1930 ASC
  SASA East District  
1979 - 1980 Mr Andrew Taylor Bathgate ASC
1981 - 1982 Mr George Philip Carnegie SC
1983 - 1984 Mr J Iain B Macfadyen Inverleith ASC
1985 - 1986 Mrs Helen McLeod-Bain Heart of Midlothian ASC
1987 - 1988 Mr Norman Grierson Portobello ASC
1989 - 1990 Mr George Battison Grove ASC
1991 - 1992 Mr Ron B Taylor Warrender Baths Club
1993 - 1994 Mrs Helen Murray Edinburgh Synchro Club
1995 - 1996 Mr Peter H Syer Cardenden ASC
1996 - 1998 Mr Robert J Reekie Warrender Baths Club
1999 - 2000 Mr Robert C Greenlees Cardenden ASC
2001 - 2002 Mr Tyrie F Shiels Warrender Baths Club
2003 - 2004 Mrs Margaret Somerville Livingston & District Dolphins ASC
2005 - 2006 Mr Morris Pate Fins CSC
2007 - 2008 Mr Colin Kennedy Livingston & District Dolphins ASC
2009 - 2010 Mr Tony Dane Aquanauts of Livingston
2011 - 2012 Mrs Joanna Maguire Heart of Midlothian ASC
2013 - 2014 Mrs Cath Fleming Edin Synchro/Portobello
2015 - 2016 Mr Ronnie Anderson Fauldhouse Penguins
2017 - 2018 Mr Richie Metcalfe Dunfermline Water Polo Club
2019 - 2021 Mr Les Rodger Aquanauts of Livingston