Print

Past Presidents

Posted in Structure

Updated 7th November 2021

Year

Past President

Club

  Eastern Local Centre  
1888 Mr J Thomson Lorne SC
1889 Mr J H Walls Lorne SC
1890 Mr M McCourt Hibernian SC
1891 Mr J Lamb Heart of Midlothian ASC
1892 Mr Sandilands N/A
1892 Mr Booth Rosebery
1892 - 1902 Mr A B Hunter Lorne SC
1902 - 1904 Mr W G Cubie Rosebery
1904 - 1907 Mr J Bennet Hibernian SC
1907 - 1910 Mr P Cameron St. Bernards ASC
  Eastern Counties ASA  
1913 J W Budge N/A
1916 - 1919 (No District Meetings held between 2 Nov. 1916 & 7 Aug. 1919) N/A
1920 - 1922 Mr J Pullar Leith SC
1923 - 1924 Mr D Anderson Leith SC
1925 - 1926 Mr J Brown Leith SC
1927 - 1928 Mr G W Ferguson Warrender Baths Club
1929 - 1930 Mr R P Haston Leith SC
1931 - 1932 Mr E G P Fox Hibernian SC
1933 - 1934 Mr A Grant 1930 ASC
1935 - 1936 Mr R M Campbell North Berwick SC
1937 - 1938 Mr J Ramsay 1930 ASC
1939 - 1946 Mr W Barnie Portobello ASC
1939 - 1944 (No district meetings held between 1939 & April 1944) N/A
1945 - 1946 Mr J (Joseph) Kemp Richardson RSW Heart of Midlothian ASC
1947 - 1948 Mr J Grossart Warrender Baths Club
  SASA Eastern District  
1949 - 1950 Mr William Brunton Leith SC
1951 - 1952 Mr J Chumley Grove ASC
1953 - 1954 Mr George R S Donn Carnegie SC
1955 - 1956 Mr Willie Mellors 1930 ASC
1957 - 1958 Mr Charles I Grierson Portobello ASC
1959 - 1960 Mr Andrew C Forsyth Carnegie SC
1961 - 1962 Mr Alex B Hogg Hibernian SC
1963 - 1964 Mr John Clephane Leith SC
1965 - 1966 Mr William Cowan Kirkaldy ASC
1967 - 1968 Mr Jim A Brown Galashiels ASC
1969 - 1970 Mr Jack A Snowdon Portobello ASC
1971 - 1972 Mr Peter Heatly Portobello ASC
1973 - 1974 Mrs Mae Cochrane Warrender Baths Club
1975 - 1976 Mr Adam Linton Heart of Midlothian ASC
1977 - 1978 Mr Tom Nicol 1930 ASC
  SASA East District  
1979 - 1980 Mr Andrew Taylor Bathgate ASC
1981 - 1982 Mr George Philip Carnegie SC
1983 - 1984 Mr J Iain B Macfadyen Inverleith ASC
1985 - 1986 Mrs Helen McLeod-Bain Heart of Midlothian ASC
1987 - 1988 Mr Norman Grierson Portobello ASC
1989 - 1990 Mr George Battison Grove ASC
1991 - 1992 Mr Ron B Taylor Warrender Baths Club
1993 - 1994 Mrs Helen Murray Edinburgh Synchro Club
1995 - 1996 Mr Peter H Syer Cardenden ASC
1996 - 1998 Mr Robert J Reekie Warrender Baths Club
1999 - 2000 Mr Robert C Greenlees Cardenden ASC
2001 - 2002 Mr Tyrie F Shiels Warrender Baths Club
2003 - 2004 Mrs Margaret Somerville Livingston & District Dolphins ASC
2005 - 2006 Mr Morris Pate Fins CSC
2007 - 2008 Mr Colin Kennedy Livingston & District Dolphins ASC
2009 - 2010 Mr Tony Dane Aquanauts of Livingston
2011 - 2012 Mrs Joanna Maguire Heart of Midlothian ASC
2013 - 2014 Mrs Cath Fleming Edin Synchro/Portobello
2015 - 2016 Mr Ronnie Anderson Fauldhouse Penguins
2017 - 2018 Mr Richie Metcalfe Dunfermline Water Polo Club
2019 - 2021 Mr Les Rodger Aquanauts of Livingston

 

PAST HON. PRESIDENTS

Eastern Counties ASA

1927/1931

Captain Wedgewood-Benn MP

Right Hon. William Graham MP

Sir Pat J Ford MP

1932/1934

Sir Samuel Chapman

Earnest Brown MP

Sir Pat J Ford MP

1935

Sir Samual Chapman

Earnest Brown MP

Sir Pat J Ford MP

Lord Provost Sir William J Thomson

1936/1939

Sir Samual Chapman

Earnest Brown MP

Sir Pat J Ford

Lord Provost Sir William J Thomson

No District Meetings held between 1939 & April 1944

1947/1948

Lord Provost Andrew H Murray OBE

George Ferguson                                                                       

SASA Eastern District

1949/1951

Lord Provost Andrew H Murray OBE

George Ferguson

1952

Sir Andrew H Murray OBE

George Ferguson

1953/1976

Sir Andrew H Murray OBE

SASA East District

1977

Mr Peter Heatly

1978/1989  

Mr Peter Heatly CBE

1990/2014

Sir Peter Heatly CBE DL

2015/2020

Mr John (Jack) A Snowdon MBE

 

 

 

PAST HON. SECRETARIES

 
Year        Hon. Secretary                                              Club                          
  Eastern Local Centre
 
1888 Mr A B Hunter  Lorne SC
1889/1890 Mr Sandilands Rosebery SC
1891                     Mr Joseph Thomson Lorne SC
1892 Mr M McCourt Hibernian ASC
1892 Mr J Lamb   Heart of Midlothian ASC
1893 Mr George Gordon Lorne SC
1894 Mr G M Paterson Hibernian ASC
1895/1896 Mr George Gordon  Lorne SC
1902/1903  Mr John Philip St.Bernards ASC
1904/1905 Mr Peter Cameron St.Bernards ASC
1906/1913 Mr John Riddle  Hibernian ASC
  Eastern Counties ASA  
1920 Mr G Mowat Postal SC
1921 Mr F Lemmon  Warrender Baths Club
1922/1929 Mr J Sutherland Edinburgh City Police SC
1930/1932 Mr Archie Grant 1930 ASC
1933/1934 Mr R M Campbell North Berwick SC
1935/1936 Mr J Kent Richardson  Transport SC
1937/1939 Mr G Graham Warrender Baths Club
  No District Meetings held between 1939 & April 1944  
1945/1946 Mr J G Grossart Warrender Baths Club
1947/1950 Mr Charles C Moir United School Boys SC
  SASA Eastern District  
1951/1964 Mr R F G Amos Portobello ASC
1965/1969 Mr Peter Heatly Portobello ASC
1970/1971 Mr Peter Boyd Portobello ASC
1972/1974  Mr William Law Warrender Baths Club
1975/1976 Mr John (Jack) Snowdon  Portobello ASC
1977/1984 Mr J Iain B Macfarlane Inverleith ASC
  SASA East District  
1985 Mr John (Jack) Snowdon Portobello ASC
1986/1989 Mr Alex McLeod-Bain Heart of Midlothian ASC
1990/1993 Mrs Ruby Brockie Leith SC
1994 Mr Hugh J Stevens Carnegie SC
1995/1997  Mrs Anne Thow Carnegie SC
1998/2000 Mr Peter Lee FinsCSC
2001/2004 Mr Colin Kennedy Livingston & District Dolphins ASC
2005/2007 Mr Eileen Kane Carnegie SC
2008/2010 Mrs Gina Logan Cupar & District ASC
2011/  Mr  Anthony (Tony) Dane Aquanauts of Livingston ASC

 

 PAST HON. TREASURERS

Year                              Hon. Treasurer                                               Club                           

Eastern Local Centre :

1888                             Mr Napier                                                           Postal SC

1889                             Mr Morrison                                                        Forth SC

1890                             Mr J H Walls                                                       Lorne SC

1891                             Mr J M Scott                                                       Postal SC

1892                             Mr A B Hunter                                                    Lorne SC

   "                                Mr McCutcheon                                                  Forth SC

1893                             Mr Mitchell                                                         Brandon SC

1894                             Mr Bennett                                                         Hibernian ASC

1895/1996                    Mr W G Cubie                                                    Rosebery SC

1902/1903                    Mr W Halcrow                                                    Lorne SC

1904                             Mr R Muir                                                           Leith SC

1905/1909                    Mr R S Jenkins                                                   Wynman SC

 Eastern Counties ASA :

1910/1920                    Mr Sidney H Morton                                           Warrender Baths Club

1921/1930                    Mr Edward G P Fox                                           Hibernian ASC

1931/1936                    Mr A S Cameron Lees                                        Hawick SC

1937/1938                    Mr J G Grossart                                                 Warrender Baths Club

1939                             Mr Mouat                                                            1930 ASC                     

                                     (No District Meetings held between 1939 & April 1944)

 1945/1948                    Mr A S Cameron Lees                                        Hawick SC

 SASA Eastern District :

1949/1964                    Mr J W Williamson                                             Portobello ASC

1965/1969                     Mr Peter Boyd                                                    Portobello ASC

1970/1976                     Mr Malcolm D Taylor                                          Warrender Baths Club

1977/1996                     Mr Weymms Donaldson                                     Dunfermline ASC

 SASA East District :

 

1977/1996                     Mr Weymms Donaldson                                     Dunfermline ASC / Carnegie SC

1997/2002                    Mr W (Bill) McCulloch                                         InCAS

2003/2005                    Mrs Eileen Thomson                                          Aquanauts of Livingston ASC

2005/2012                    Mr John Sluman                                                 Musselburgh ASC

2013/                            Mr James Laird                                                  Carnegie SC